Vibrators during sex: 66.4% of couples both say yes
Among 386,271 couples who each answered privately, two in three reached mutual yes on using vibrators together — and men said yes slightly more often than women, at 79.4% versus 75.7%. The idea that one partner, usually imagined as the man, resists the toy does not appear in these numbers.
Spicer Research TeamPublished Oct 26, 2026Sample: 386,271 couplesReading time: 7 min
Abstract
This report analyzes how 386,271 couples answered the English-language question “Use vibrators while having sex” through Spicer’s private Yes/No/Maybe matching. 66.4% of couples (256,622) both answered yes; only 3.4% both answered no — the least common of the six outcomes. 86.1% of couples recorded no explicit no: both partners answered yes or maybe. Men answered yes at 79.4% and women at 75.7%, a 3.7-percentage-point gap in the opposite direction from the common assumption that men feel threatened by toys — a pattern consistent with nationally representative research finding vibrator use common among both women and men and associated with positive sexual function[1][2]. A maybe indicates openness or uncertainty, not agreement — nothing in these figures is consent.
Key findings
66.4% of couples both said yes — 256,622 of 386,271 couples reached mutual yes on using vibrators during sex, roughly two in three.
Men said yes more often than women — 79.4% versus 75.7%, a 3.7-percentage-point gap. The “toy as rival” narrative runs the other way from what the data shows.
Shared refusal is the rarest outcome. 3.4% of couples (13,075) both answered no — the smallest of the six cells in the matrix.
86.1% of couples recorded no explicit no — both partners answered yes or maybe. A maybe indicates openness or uncertainty, not agreement.
Where hesitation exists, it skews slightly female: 15.8% of women answered maybe versus 12.2% of men — a 3.6-point gap — while the two groups’ displayed no rates are the same, 8.4% each.
Couple-level finding
66.4%
of couples both say yes to using vibrators during sex.
Based on 386,271 couples (772,542 individual partner answers) who each answered the English-language question privately inside Spicer. Mutual yes is the strictest outcome in the matrix below; a further 16.0% of couples pair one yes with one maybe. A maybe indicates openness or uncertainty, not agreement — it is not consent.
Two in three couples, one answer
Every Spicer question is answered by each partner privately — yes, no, or maybe — and only mutual yes or maybe answers ever surface to the couple, so the data captures where two people actually stand rather than what they say out loud. In total, this question has collected 1,371,590 individual answers; the couple-level analysis below draws on the 772,542 answers belonging to the 386,271 couples in which both partners answered. At the individual level the answer is lopsided: 76.8% yes, 13.2% maybe, 10.0% no. At the couple level, that consensus compounds: in two of every three couples, both partners independently said yes.
How 386,271 couples answered, together
All six possible couple outcomes for “Use vibrators while having sex.” Each couple appears exactly once.
Both yes66.4%256,622
One yes, one maybe16.0%61,663
Both maybe3.7%14,149
One yes, one no6.8%26,208
One maybe, one no3.8%14,554
Both no3.4%13,075
Cell percentages are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100% (here they sum to 100.1%). Grouped shares elsewhere on this page are computed from exact values before rounding. n = 386,271 couples.
Couple outcomes — data table
Outcome
Couples
Share
Both yes
256,622
66.4%
One yes, one maybe
61,663
16.0%
Both maybe
14,149
3.7%
One yes, one no
26,208
6.8%
One maybe, one no
14,554
3.8%
Both no
13,075
3.4%
All couples
386,271
100%
Three groupings summarize the matrix:
Mutual yes — 66.4% of couples (256,622) both answered yes.
No explicit no — 86.1% of couples. This groups mutual yes (66.4%), one yes with one maybe (16.0%), and mutual maybe (3.7%); the grouped share is computed from exact values before rounding. A maybe is not equivalent to consent — it indicates openness or uncertainty, not agreement.
Disagreement involving a no — 10.6% of couples: one yes with one no (6.8%) plus one maybe with one no (3.8%).
Mutual no stands outside the groupings at 3.4% — 13,075 couples, the smallest cell in the matrix. When this question divides a couple, it far more often divides them between a yes and a no than unites them in refusal.
The gender story runs opposite to the myth
The durable cultural script says the vibrator is a threat — that men, in particular, read a partner’s toy as competition. In this data, men are the slightly more enthusiastic group: 79.4% of men answered yes versus 75.7% of women, a 3.7-percentage-point gap, modest but consistent across every measure in the row. The two groups’ displayed no rates are the same — 8.4% each — so the gap is made of hesitation, not refusal: 15.8% of women answered maybe versus 12.2% of men, a 3.6-point difference. The direction matches the peer-reviewed record. In nationally representative US studies, vibrator use was common among both women and men, and among men it was associated with a wide array of positive sexual health characteristics — not with feeling displaced[2].
Who answered yes to “Use vibrators while having sex”
Men
79.4%
Women
75.7%
Everyone
76.8%
Share of individual answers that were yes, among answers with stated gender (men n = 472,513; women n = 449,239). 32.8% of answers carried no stated gender; they are excluded from gender comparisons but included in all couple-level figures. At these sample sizes the 3.7-point yes gap and the 3.6-point maybe gap are highly statistically significant, though modest in practical terms; the displayed no rates round to the same figure, 8.4%.
In this data, the toy is not a point of conflict. The rarest thing two partners do with this question is both say no.
What this finding suggests
A 66.4% mutual-yes rate means that for most couples who use Spicer, the vibrator question is not a negotiation — it is a confirmation. That tracks the national picture: in Herbenick and colleagues’ nationally representative study of 2,056 US women aged 18–60, 52.5% had used a vibrator, and use was associated with health-promoting behaviors and positive sexual function, with side effects rare[1]. The companion study of US men found use common there too — much of it during partnered sex — and likewise associated with positive sexual health characteristics[2]. What remains for the minority of couples is not usually opposition but an unspoken assumption: one partner privately willing, the other privately unsure, and neither aware the question is this easy to raise.
In context
In nationally representative US research, 52.5% of women aged 18–60 reported having used a vibrator[1], and use among men was common as well[2]. Inside Spicer — a self-selected population that chose an intimacy app — willingness runs higher still: 76.8% of individual answers to this question were yes.
What this suggests couples can do
Ask the question you probably already agree on
With 66.4% of couples at mutual yes and only 3.4% at mutual no, the odds strongly favor agreement — the risk most people weigh before raising the topic is smaller than it feels. If the answer that comes back is a maybe, treat it as what it is: openness with conditions attached, and an invitation to ask what those conditions are. Research on vibrator use consistently frames it as an ordinary, function-positive part of partnered sex, not a verdict on anyone’s adequacy[2].
Choose it together
For couples where one partner sits at maybe, the lowest-stakes move is to make the decision — not the act — the shared step: browsing or choosing together turns the toy from one partner’s import into a joint experiment. In a national US study of more than 38,000 partnered adults, sexual variety — trying new things together — was among the behaviors most strongly associated with sexual satisfaction in long-term relationships[3]. The association favors novelty both partners chose.
How the population figures reconcile
The question collected 1,371,590 individual answers. Of these, 1,130,753 came from users linked with a partner; the remaining 240,837 came from users whose partner was not linked at answer time and are excluded from couple-level analysis. Within the linked group, 386,271 couples had both partners answer — 772,542 individual partner responses, a pairing rate of 68.3% (772,542 ÷ 1,130,753). Gender comparisons draw on the 921,752 answers with stated gender (472,513 men, 449,239 women); 449,838 answers (32.8%) carried no stated gender.
References
Herbenick, D., Reece, M., Sanders, S., Dodge, B., Ghassemi, A., & Fortenberry, J. D. (2009). Prevalence and characteristics of vibrator use by women in the United States: Results from a nationally representative study. The Journal of Sexual Medicine, 6(7), 1857–1866. doi.org/10.1111/j.1743-6109.2009.01318.x
Reece, M., Herbenick, D., Sanders, S. A., Dodge, B., Ghassemi, A., & Fortenberry, J. D. (2009). Prevalence and characteristics of vibrator use by men in the United States. The Journal of Sexual Medicine, 6(7), 1867–1874. doi.org/10.1111/j.1743-6109.2009.01290.x
Frederick, D. A., Lever, J., Gillespie, B. J., & Garcia, J. R. (2017). What keeps passion alive? Sexual satisfaction is associated with sexual communication, mood setting, sexual variety, oral sex, orgasm, and sex frequency in a national U.S. study. The Journal of Sex Research, 54(2), 186–201. doi.org/10.1080/00224499.2015.1137854
Common questions
How many couples does this report cover?
386,271 couples who both answered the English-language question inside Spicer — 772,542 individual partner answers.
What share of couples both said yes to vibrators?
66.4% — 256,622 of 386,271 couples. Only 3.4% both said no, the rarest of the six outcomes.
Do men or women say yes more often?
Men, slightly: 79.4% versus 75.7% for women — a 3.7-percentage-point gap. The displayed no rates are the same for both, 8.4%.
Is a maybe a yes?
No. In Spicer’s method a maybe signals openness or uncertainty and an invitation to keep talking. It never stands in for consent.
What does “no explicit no” mean?
It groups mutual yes, one-yes-one-maybe, and mutual maybe — 86.1% of couples here. A maybe indicates openness, not consent.
How common is vibrator use outside Spicer?
In nationally representative US research, 52.5% of women aged 18–60 reported having used a vibrator, and use among men was common as well — both associated with positive sexual function.